In the world of skincare ingredients, there are certain key ingredients that provide us with great skin benefits without receiving the spotlight they truly deserve. In this journal, Team Eunogo is happy to dive deep into the world of Panthenol and uncover the benefits it brings to our skin.
What is Panthenol?
Panthenol is a vitamin B5 derivative and it is the key to skin barrier strengthening and hydration. When water-soluble salt of vitamin B5 is absorbed, it becomes pantothenic acid, which is a vitamin B5 complex. Pantothenic acid attracts moisture, making it a great moisturizer! It also helps to activate skin’s own hydration system - preventing it from getting dry, preserving moisture in skin, and enforcing skin barrier.
What are the different types of Panthenol?
There are three types of Panthenol:
- D-Panthenol (DexPanthenol)
DL-Panthenol is the known Panthenol variety, composed of 50% D-Panthenol and 50% L-Panthenol. D-Panthenol & DL-Panthenol are commonly used in cosmetic products. While both act as moisturizers, only D-Panthenol can be biologically activated, effectively penetrating the skin to become pantothenic acid. This leads to enhanced skin recovery and soothing benefits, a contrast where L-Panthenol falls short. D-Panthenol displays superior efficacy while cost of the ingredient is higher.
De:maf Panthenol 30% Wonder Drops Ampoule contains 30% D-Panthenol
Concentrated Panthenol can sometimes feel sticky, which some consumers may find less preferable. A simple solution is to layer it with cream to alleviate the stickiness.
What are the benefits of Panthenol?
Panthenol is known as a ‘moisture magnet’ as it attracts and retains water, keeping the skin hydrated for extended periods. This is especially beneficial for those with dry or dehydrated skin, as it creates a protective barrier that prevents moisture loss.
Having a strong skin barrier is crucial for healthy skin. Panthenol helps to strengthen skin barrier by enhancing its ability to retain moisture. Consequently, the skin gains resilience against environmental aggressors, pollution, and irritants.
For those with sensitive or irritated skin, Panthenol is a savior. Its anti-inflammatory properties make it adept at soothing, effectively calming redness, itching, and irritation. This makes it an optimal ingredient for addressing various skin concerns.
Apart from the above mentioned, Panthenol is a potent anti-aging agent that stimulates cell and collagen production. By encouraging the generation of new skin cells, it expedites the healing process for wounds, acne scars, and blemishes. Over time, this contributes to a smoother and more even complexion.
Beside its skin benefits, Panthenol is extensively utilized in hair and nail products due to its excellent absorption into harder structures like hair and nails. Who knows, you might even find Panthenol in your current hair and nail products!
Can everyone benefit from Panthenol?
Yes! The beauty of Panthenol is that it’s suitable for all skin types, whether you have dry, oily, sensitive, or combination skin. Even those with acne-prone skin can benefit from its healing and soothing properties. Negative reactions for using topical panthenol are extremely rare.
How can I incorporate Panthenol into my skincare routine?
Pathenol can be used with most of other skincare ingredients including active ingredients such as Retinol and Vitamin C. It also works well with other moisturizing and skin barrier strengthening ingredients like hyaluronic acid, glycerin, and ceramides.
Eunogo Shop’s Pick
Shop more Eunogo skincare here.
Follow Eunogo's skincare Instagram account @eunogoshop.
Follow Eunogo Shop's TikTok Account @eunogoshop.
Subscribe to Eunogo's YouTube channel here